NASCAR Nation

Sunoco Modified results

October 16, 2016

Sunoco World Series - Sunoco Modified

Full results
PositionCarDriverLaps
131Ryan Preece30
216Rowan Pennink30
359Ronnie Williams30
46Woody Pitkat30
557Keith Rocco30
671Matt Gallo30
727John Studley30
826Danny Cates30
978Nick Salva30
1085Mike Benevides30
1194Justin Gaydosh30
127Bert Marvin30
132Robert Hyer30
1440MaEddie LeClerc30
1531KSteven Kopcik30
1654Joey Parker30
1762Les Rose30
1842Kyle Kafro29
1912Dennis Krupski29
201mAdam Norton29
212Paul LaPlante29
2236Jason Sundeen29
2349Jake Berchem29
2447Timmy Jordan17
August 24, 2016

Pepsi Back to School Night - Sunoco Modified Feature #2

Full results
PositionCarDriverLaps
131Ryan Preece25
257Keith Rocco25
316Rowan Pennink25
46Woody Pitkat25
559Ronnie Williams25
671Matt Gallo25
736Jason Sundeen25
844Jeff Gallup25
91mAdam Norton25
1031KSteven Kopcik25
1140Kyle Trainor25
1240MaEddie LeClerc25
1327John Studley25
1442Kyle Kafro24
1554Joey Parker11
August 24, 2016

Pepsi Back to School Night - Sunoco Modified Feature #1

Full results
PositionCarDriverLaps
131Ryan Preece25
257Keith Rocco25
359Ronnie Williams25
46Woody Pitkat25
516Rowan Pennink25
636Jason Sundeen25
71mAdam Norton25
844Jeff Gallup25
971Matt Gallo25
1027John Studley25
1140Kyle Trainor25
1240MaEddie LeClerc25
1354Joey Parker25
1442Kyle Kafro25
1552John Catania1
DQ31KSteven Kopcik25
August 10, 2016

Bud 150 - Sunoco Modified Feature #2

The second Sunoco Modified event of the night saw Keith Rocco return to form as he fought his way to the lead over the course of the first half of the 30-lap event.

Full results

The second Sunoco Modified event of the night saw Rocco return to form as he fought his way to the lead over the course of the first half of the 30-lap event, going toe to toe with Ryan Preece in the process and holding off a hard charging Rowan Pennink, who led a good portion of the event, and Pitkat to return to victory lane and continue his charge towards a Sunoco Modified title.

 

“It’s tough when everyone is nose to nose. It’s hard to pass,” said Rocco in victory lane. “It looked like Preece spun himself out and it worked to our advantage – I have to thank the fans for sticking around and watching the race. I hope we made it fun for them.”

 

Despite a spin while battling for the lead Preece finished third and shared some choice words with Rocco after the event as the two had engaged in an intense battle over the course of the race. Pitkat held on for a great night in the Sunoco Modified Series with a second place finish while Jeff Gallup and Mike Benevides rounded out the top five.

PositionCarDriverLaps
157Keith Rocco30
26Woody Pitkat30
331Ryan Preece30
444Jeff Gallup30
585Mike Benevides30
616Rowan Pennink30
740Kyle Trainor30
831KSteven Kopcik30
952John Catania29
1054Joey Parker26
117Andrew Charron25
1259Ronnie Williams18
1342Kyle Kafro10
1436Jason Sundeen2
DNS1mAdam Norton30
DQ27John Studley

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED FEATURE #2 FINISH: 1. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 2. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT) ; 3. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 4. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA); 5. Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI); 6. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 7. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA); 8. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 9. John Catania (Agawam, MA); 10. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA); 11. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); 12. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT); 13. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT); 14. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA); DNS - John Studley (Framingham, MA); Adam Norton (Palmer, MA)

August 10, 2016

Bud 150 - Sunoco Modified Feature #1

Woody Pitkat, the reigning champions of the series, claimed his first win of the season, fighting off strong runs from Rocco and Ryan Preece to find his way back to victory lane.

Full results

The Sunoco Modifieds took to the track twice as the series held its regularly scheduled event for the day and a makeup race that was rained out on July 9th. Points leader Keith Rocco looked to continue his domination of the series this season after seeing his win streak broken in late July. In the first race he would not be able to regain his winning ways but came home a strong third as Woody Pitkat, the reigning champions of the series, claimed his first win of the season, fighting off strong runs from Rocco and Ryan Preece to find his way back to victory lane.

 

“I thought I had the World Series won last year and we had a late caution. We had a late caution again today and I saw that Keith (Rocco) was coming. I think the caution helped me because I was actually getting loose,” Pitkat said after his win. “It gave the tires an opportunity to cool off a bit and then I lost my spotter. I pushed the radio and there was nothing so I just looked ahead and drove as hard as I could.”

PositionCarDriverLaps
16Woody Pitkat30
231Ryan Preece30
357Keith Rocco30
416Rowan Pennink30
559Ronnie Williams30
631KSteven Kopcik30
736Jason Sundeen30
844Jeff Gallup30
927John Studley30
1085Mike Benevides30
1140Kyle Trainor30
1254Joey Parker29
131mAdam Norton28
1442Kyle Kafro28
157Andrew Charron18
1652John Catania

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIEDS FEATURE #1 FINISH: 1. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT)  2. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 3. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 4. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 5. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT); 6. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 7. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA) 8. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA); 9. John Studley (Framingham, MA); 10. Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI); 11. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA); 12. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA); 13. Adam Norton (Palmer, MA); 14. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT); 15. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); 16. John Catania (Agawam, MA)

July 27, 2016

For the Drivers Night - Sunoco Modified 20/20 Sprint Final Results

Preece wins the overall 20/20 feature title for the second time in his career.

Full results

The 20/20 event consisted of three segments, two 20 lap races and a third ten-lap feature, with the first event ordered by qualifying, the second inverting the field for the starting lineup based off the finishing positions in the first event and the third and final segment utilizing timing in the first race to set the field. With the first two segments being points paying races, Keith Rocco was looking to defend his undefeated status this season but faced some tough competition as he relinquished his hold of victory lane in the first race to one of the series’ most popular talents, Ryan Preece, who made the trip to Thompson from North Carolina that morning to take part in the main event.

Preece celebrated in victory lane, giving credit to his crew for helping him gain early momentum in the 20/20 feature. “It was pretty tough there,” Preece said. “We’ve just been struggling with the brakes with this car and it’s been making it so free in – To fly up here and win, it’s a lot of fun for me,” Preece said after the first segment.

Preece wouldn’t be able to make it a perfect night in the Sunoco Modifieds however as Keith Rocco made a strong comeback and claimed a win in segment two. In the end Preece held on to not only win segment three but also produced good enough finishes to win the overall 20/20 feature title for the second time in his career, and hopefully put an end to a rough season in the series so far in 2016.

“It’s pretty special,” Preece said. “It’s been a rough year – No matter how bad I wanted to do good it was like something was stopping me. Tonight was the night where we got the monkey off our back hopefully.” Rowan Pennink finished second overall in the 20/20 feature followed by Rocco, Ronnie Williams and Woody Pitkat.

PositionCarDriverTotal PointsSegment 1 Segment 2Segment 3
131Ryan Preece6141
216Rowan Pennink6222
357Keith Rocco8413
459Ronnie Williams12354
56Woody Pitkat16538
636Jason Sundeen20776
731KSteven Kopcik211065
844Jeff Gallup23887
97Andrew Charron349169
1040Kyle Trainor3415910
1140MaEddie LeClerc34131011
1242Kyle Kafro37141112
1325Nicholas Giardina39121314
1454Joey Parker41161213
151mAdam Norton12061599
1685Mike Benevides214111499
1752John Catania215179999
1827John Studley216189999
1990Renee Dupuis217199999
DNS02Paul LaPlante297999999

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED 20/20 SPRINT FINAL FEATURE RESULTS: 1. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT) 6 pts; 2. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey) 6 pts; 3. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT) 8 pts; 4. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT) 12 pts; 5. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT) 16 pts; 6. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA) 20 pts; 7. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT) 21 pts; 8. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA) 21 pts; 9. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI) 34 pts; 10. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA) 34 pts;  11. Eddie LeClerc (Taunton, MA) 34 pts; 12. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT) 37 pts; 13. Nicholas Giardina (South Salem, MA) 39 pts; 14. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA) 41 pts; 15. Adam Norton (Palmer, MA) 120 pts; 16. Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI) 124 pts; 17. John Catania (Agawam, MA) 215 pts; 18. John Studley (Framingham, MA) 216 pts; 19. Renee Dupuis (Hebron, CT) 217 pts; DNS - Paul LaPlante (North Attleboro, MA) 297 Pts

July 27, 2016

For the Drivers Night - Sunoco Modified 20/20 Sprint (No. 3)

Ryan Preece returns to Victory Lane with another win in Segment 3, making him the overall winner of the 20/20 sprint.

Full results
PositionCarDriverLaps
131Ryan Preece10
216Rowan Pennink10
357Keith Rocco10
459Ronnie Williams10
531KSteven Kopcik10
636Jason Sundeen10
744Jeff Gallup10
86Woody Pitkat10
97Andrew Charron10
1040Kyle Trainor10
1140MaEddie LeClerc10
1242Kyle Kafro10
1354Joey Parker10
1425Nicholas Giardina10

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED 20/20 SPRINT SEGMENT THREE FINISH: 1. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 2. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 3. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 4. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT); 5. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 6. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA); 7. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA); 8. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT); 9. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); 10. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA);  11. Eddie LeClerc (Taunton, MA); 12. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT); 13. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA); 14. Nicholas Giardina (South Salem, MA); DNS - Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI); John Catania (Agawam, MA); John Studley (Framingham, MA); Renee Dupuis (Hebron, CT); Paul LaPlante (North Attleboro, MA); Adam Norton (Palmer, MA)

July 27, 2016

For the Drivers Night - Sunoco Modified 20/20 Sprint (No. 2)

Keith Rocco makes it back to Victory Lane to win Segment 2 of the night.

Full results
PositionCarDriverLaps
157Keith Rocco20
216Rowan Pennink20
36Woody Pitkat20
431Ryan Preece20
559Ronnie Williams20
631KSteven Kopcik20
736Jason Sundeen20
844Jeff Gallup20
940Kyle Trainor20
1040MaEddie LeClerc20
1142Kyle Kafro20
1254Joey Parker20
1325Nicholas Giardina19
1485Mike Benevides16
151mAdam Norton5
167Andrew Charron4

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED 20/20 SPRINT SEGMENT TWO FINISH: 1. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 2. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 3. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT); 4. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 5. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT);  6. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 7. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA); 8. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA); 9. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA); 10. Eddie LeClerc (Taunton, MA); 11. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT); 12. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA); 13. Nicholas Giardina (South Salem, MA); 14. Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI); 15. Adam Norton (Palmer, MA); 16. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); DNS - John Catania (Agawam, MA); John Studley (Framingham, MA); Renee Dupuis (Hebron, CT); Paul LaPlante (North Attleboro, MA)

July 27, 2016

For the Drivers Night - Sunoco Modified 20/20 Sprint (No. 1)

Ryan Preece breaks up Keith Rocco's winning streak this season with a win in the first Sunoco Modified 20/20 Sprint segment.

Full results
PosNo.NameLaps
131Ryan Preece20
216Rowan Pennink20
359Ronnie Williams20
457Keith Rocco20
56Woody Pitkat20
61mAdam Norton20
736Jason Sundeen20
844Jeff Gallup20
97Andrew Charron20
1031KSteven Kopcik20
1185Mike Benevides20
1225Nicholas Giardina20
1340MaEddie LeClerc19
1442Kyle Kafro19
1540Kyle Trainor16
1654Joey Parker14
1752John Catania
1827John Studley
1990Renee Dupuis

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED 20/20 SPRINT SEGMENT ONE FINISH: 1. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 2. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 3. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT); 4. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 5. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT); 6. Adam Norton (Palmer, MA); 7. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA); 8. Jeff Gallup (Agawam, MA); 9. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); 10. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 11. Mike Benevides (Westerly, RI); 12. Nicholas Giardina (South Salem, MA); 13. Eddie LeClerc (Taunton, MA); 14. Kyle Cafro (North Windham, CT); 15. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA); 16. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA); 17. John Catania (Agawam, MA); 18. . John Studley (Framingham, MA); 19. Renee Dupuis (Hebron, CT); DNS - Paul LaPlante (North Attleboro, MA)

June 15, 2016

Thompson 125 - Sunoco Modified Feature

Rocco continues his winning streak with his fourth trip in a row to Victory Lane in the Sunoco Modified division.

Full results
A couple of streaks were on the line at Thompson as well with Keith Rocco and Dave Trudeau each working on earning their fourth consecutive wins in the Sunoco Modified and Mini Stocks Series respectively. Rocco was the first to take a crack at defending his hold on victory lane in Thompson and continued his strong season with another statement victory. Rocco said his fourth consecutive win could be a personal record for him at the track.
 
“We have all the right pieces. The car is in my shop, I’m the last one to touch it when it comes off the scale – With the new tire they went to if you have the right set up for the car it definitely sticks. It’s nice to have that tire under us and it makes for good racing,” Rocco said after his win. Ronnie Williams, Ryan Preece, Rowan Pennink and Woody Pitkat rounded out the top five for the 30-lap feature.
PositionCarDriverLaps
157Keith Rocco30
259Ronnie Williams30
331Ryan Preece30
416Rowan Pennink30
56Woody Pitkat30
631KSteven Kopcik30
77Bert Marvin30
81mAdam Norton30
936Jason Sundeen30
107Andrew Charron30
1127John Studley30
1252John Catania30
1340Kyle Trainor30
1485Mike Benevides30
1502Paul LaPlante30
1642Kyle Kafro30
1754Joey Parker14

Race statistics

SUNOCO MODIFIED FINISH: 1. Keith Rocco (Berlin, CT); 2. Ronnie Williams (Tolland, CT); 3. Ryan Preece (Berlin, CT); 4. Rowan Pennink (New Egypt, New Jersey); 5. Woody Pitkat (Stafford, CT); 6. Steven Kopcik (Newtown, CT); 7. Bert Marvin (Colchester, CT); 8. Adam Norton (Palmer, MA); 9. Jason Sundeen (Douglas, MA); 10. Andrew Charron (East Greenwich, RI); 11. John Studley (Framingham, MA); 12. John Catania (Agawam, MA); 13. Kyle Trainor (Marlboro, MA); 14. Mike Benevides (Westerly, FI); 15. Paul LaPlante (North Attleboro, MA); 16. Kyle Kafro (North Windham, CT); 17. Joey Parker (Weymouth, MA)
Great racing at a great price.....plenty of cars, and you can't beat the concession prices!
K.P.